With satirical apologies to David Letterman and crew, ...
[…] Myth 6: Terri did not feel pain when she was denied water and food
Myth 5: Terri had a lawyer in court
* Michael Schiavo, her husband, had 2, possibly 3, conflicts of interest: (Romantic, as he had remarried; Financial, as he had tapped into "her" money instead of being content with his "consortium" award; He might have had a criminal conflict of interest or motive to silence her, but that has not been conclusively proved.) Accordingly, Mike could not represent Terri in court: (Cite: §744.391,Fla.Stats. “If an action is brought by the guardian against the ward, or vice versa, or if the interest of the guardian is adverse to that of his or her ward, a guardian ad litem SHALL be appointed to represent the ward in that particular litigation. In any litigation between the guardian and the ward, a guardian ad litem SHALL be appointed to represent the ward. If there is a conflict of interest between the guardian and the ward, the guardian ad litem SHALL petition the court for removal of the guardian...” (Emphasis Added by capitalization)
Additionally, in light of §435.03(2)(o),Fla.Stats., Mike Schiavo could not retain guardianship and represent Terri:
**§435.03(2) Fla.Stats.