With satirical apologies to David Letterman and crew, ...
[…] “If an action is brought by the guardian against the ward, or vice versa, or if the interest of the guardian is adverse to that of his or her ward, a guardian ad litem SHALL be appointed to represent the ward in that particular litigation. In any litigation between the guardian and the ward, a guardian ad litem SHALL be appointed to represent the ward. If there is a conflict of interest between the guardian and the ward, the guardian ad litem SHALL petition the court for removal of the guardian...” (Emphasis Added by capitalization)
Additionally, in light of §435.03(2)(o),Fla.Stats., Mike Schiavo could not retain guardianship and represent Terri:
**§435.03(2) Fla.Stats. “Any person for whom employment screening is required by statute must not have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction: (o) §798.02, relating to lewd and lascivious behavior.” Michael Schiavo, as guardian, has admitted in open press, an adulterous relationship, in violation of chapter §§798.01 and 798.02,Fla.Stats.; Emphasis added for clarity)
* Could a Guardian ad Litem (GAL) represent Terri? In theory, yes, but in practice, it was prohibited: Schindler v.