With satirical apologies to David Letterman and crew, ...
[…] Michael Schiavo, as guardian, has admitted in open press, an adulterous relationship, in violation of chapter §§798.01 and 798.02,Fla.Stats.; Emphasis added for clarity)
* Could a Guardian ad Litem (GAL) represent Terri? In theory, yes, but in practice, it was prohibited: Schindler v. Schiavo, slip No.: 90-002908-GD-03, “CHIEF JUDGE’S ORDER DENYING RE-APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN AD LITEM” ; Fla. 6th Judicial Circuit, 08 January 2004, David A. Demers, Chief Judge, 6th Judicial Circuit.
* The judge MAY NOT act as her representative:
§744.309(1)(b),Fla.Stats. “No judge shall act as guardian after this law becomes effective, except when he or she is related to the ward by blood, marriage, or adoption, or has maintained a close relationship with the ward or the ward's family, and serves without compensation," so when Judge Greer tried to represent Terri in court, this was prohibited; he should have appointed counsel for Terri -eevn criminals are afforded this much, and Terri should not have been treated less than a criminal.