BEFORE THE HEARING BOARD
[…] 42. At all times alleged in this count of the complaint, the Title Insurance Act, 215 ILCS 155/18, provided that:

(b) No title insurance company, independent escrowee, or title insurance agent may issue a title insurance policy to, or provide services to an applicant if it knows or has reason to believe that the applicant was referred to it by any producer of the title business or by any associate of such producer, where the producer, the associate, or both, have a financial interest in the title insurance company, independent escrowee, or title insurance agent to which business is referred unless the producer has disclosed to any party paying for the products or services, or his representative, the financial interest of the producer of title business or associate referring the title business and a disclosure of an estimate of those charges to be paid… Such disclosure must be made in writing on forms prescribed by the Director prior to the time that the commitment for title insurance is issued.

43. At all times alleged in this count of the complaint, Peter Blythe ("Blythe") was an investor who Respondent knew was interested in buying and selling distressed properties for a profit.