Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(b) Foreign language heritage community.—For purposes of this section, the term ‘foreign language heritage community’ means a community of residents or citizens of the United States who are native speakers of, or who have partial fluency in, a foreign language.

“(c) Report.—Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Education shall submit a report to the Congress on the results of the study conducted under this section.”.

SEC. 701. Javits fellowship program.

(a) Interruptions of study.—Section 701(c) (20 U.S.C. 1134(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “In the case of other exceptional circumstances, such as active duty military service or personal or family member illness, the institution of higher education may also permit the fellowship recipient to interrupt periods of study for the duration of the tour of duty (in the case of military service) or not more than 12 months (in any other case), but without payment of the stipend.”.

(b) Allocation of fellowships.—Section 702(a)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1134a(a)(1)) is amended—

(1) in the first sentence, by inserting “from diverse geographic regions” after “higher education”; and