Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(1) are eligible to receive assistance under part A or B of title III or under title V; and

“(2) have submitted a grant application under this section that demonstrates a need for a waiver or reduction.”.

(c) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 614 (20 U.S.C. 1130b) is amended—

(1) by striking “1999” each place it appears and inserting “2006”; and

(2) by striking “4 succeeding” each place it appears and inserting “5 succeeding”.

SEC. 603. Institute for International Public Policy.

(a) Foreign service professional development.—Section 621 (20 U.S.C. 1131) is amended—

(1) by striking the heading of such section and inserting the following:

“SEC. 621. Program for foreign service professionals”;”;

(2) by striking the second sentence of subsection (a) and inserting the following: “The Institute shall conduct a program to enhance the international competitiveness of the United States by increasing the participation of underrepresented populations in the international service, including private international voluntary organizations and the foreign service of the United States.”;

(3) in subsection (b)(1), by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following: