Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (g) Uniform administrative and claims procedure.—Section 432(l)(1)(H) (20 U.S.C. 1082(l)(1)(H)) is amended by inserting “and anticipated graduation date” after “status change”.

(h) Default reduction management.—Section 432 is further amended—

(1) by striking subsection (n); and

(2) by redesignating subsections (o) and (p) as subsections (n) and (o), respectively.

(i) School as lender.—Section 435(d)(2) (20 U.S.C. 1085(d)(2)) is amended by striking subparagraphs (C) through (F) and the material following subparagraph (F) and inserting the following:

“(C) shall not make a loan, other than a loan made under section 428 or 428H to a graduate or professional student, unless the borrower has previously received a loan from the school, and shall not make a loan to a borrower who is not enrolled at that institution;

“(D) shall not have a cohort default rate (as defined in section 435(m)) greater than 15 percent; and