Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(C) an extended repayment plan, consistent with section 428(b)(9)(A)(iv), except that the borrower shall annually repay a minimum amount determined by the Secretary in accordance with section 428(b)(1)(L);

“(D) a delayed repayment plan under which the borrower makes scheduled payments for not more than 2 years that are annually not less than the amount of interest due or $600, whichever is greater, and then makes payments in accordance with subparagraph (A), (B), or (C); and”.

(c) Origination fees.—

(1) AMENDMENTS.—Paragraph (2) of section 438(c) (20 U.S.C. 1087–1(c)) is amended—

(A) by striking the designating and heading of such paragraph and inserting the following:

“(2) AMOUNT OF ORIGINATION FEES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:

“(B) SUBSEQUENT REDUCTIONS.—Subparagraph (A) shall be applied to loans made under this part other than loans made under sections 428C and 439(o)—

“(i) by substituting ‘2.0 percent’ for ‘3.0 percent’ with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2006, and before July 1, 2008;