Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (1) in clause (iv), by striking “and before January 1, 2006,”; and

(2) in clause (v)(II)—

(A) by striking “and before January 1, 2006,” each place it appears in divisions (aa) and (bb); and

(B) by striking “, and before January 1, 2006” in division (cc).

(b) Elimination of effective date limitation on higher teacher loan forgiveness benefits.—Section 3(b) of the Taxpayer-Teacher Protection Act of 2004 is amended by striking paragraph (3).

SEC. 428. Additional administrative provisions.

(a) Treatment of exempt claims.—

(1) INSURANCE COVERAGE.—Section 428(b)(1)(G) (20 U.S.C. 1078(b)(1)(G)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: “and 100 percent of the unpaid principal amount of exempt claims as defined in subsection (c)(1)(G)”.

(2) TREATMENT.—Section 428(c)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1078(c)(1)) is amended—

(A) by redesignating subparagraph (G) as subparagraph (H), and moving such subparagraph 2 em spaces to the left; and

(B) by inserting after subparagraph (F) the following new subparagraph:

“(G)(i) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, in the case of exempt claims, the Secretary shall apply the provisions of—

“(I) the fourth sentence of subparagraph (A) by substituting ‘100 percent’ for ‘95 percent’;

“(II) subparagraph (B)(i) by substituting ‘100 percent’ for ‘85 percent’; and

“(III) subparagraph (B)(ii) by substituting ‘100 percent’ for ‘75 percent’.

“(ii) For purposes of clause (i) of this subparagraph, the term ‘exempt claims’ means claims with respect to loans for which it is determined that the borrower (or the student on whose behalf a parent has borrowed), without the lender’s or the institution’s knowledge at the time the loan was made, provided false or erroneous information or took actions that caused the borrower or the student to be ineligible for all or a portion of the loan or for interest benefits thereon.”.

(b) Documentation of forbearance agreements.—Section 428(c) (20 U.S.C. 1078(c)) is further amended—

(1) in paragraph (3)(A)(i), by striking “in writing”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(10) DOCUMENTATION OF FORBEARANCE AGREEMENTS.—For the purposes of paragraph (3), the terms of forbearance agreed to by the parties shall be documented by confirming the agreement of the borrower by notice to the borrower from the lender, and by recording the terms in the borrower’s file.”.

(c) Voluntary flexible agreements.—Section 428A (20 U.S.C. 1078–1) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1)(B), by striking “unless the Secretary” and all that follows through “designated guarantor”;

(2) by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a);