Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(7) NEW BORROWER.—The term ‘new borrower’ when used with respect to any date for any loan under any provision of—

“(A) part B or part D of title IV means an individual who on that date has no outstanding balance of principal or interest owing on any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under either of those parts; and

“(B) part E of title IV means an individual who on that date has no outstanding balance of principal or interest owing on any loan made under that part.”.

SEC. 103. Student speech and association rights.

Section 112 (20 U.S.C. 1011a) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) Protection of rights.—It is the sense of Congress that—

“(1) no student attending an institution of higher education on a full- or part-time basis should, on the basis of participation in protected speech or protected association, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination or official sanction under any education program, activity, or division of the institution directly or indirectly receiving financial assistance under this Act, whether or not such program, activity, or division is sponsored or officially sanctioned by the institution; and

“(2) an institution of higher education should ensure that a student attending such institution on a full- or part-time basis is—