Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 480(j) (20 U.S.C. 1087vv(j)) is amended—

(A) by striking “; Tuition prepayment plans” in the heading of such subsection;

(B) by striking paragraph (2);

(C) in paragraph (3), by inserting “, or a distribution that is not includable in gross income under section 529 of such Code,” after “1986”; and

(D) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2).

SEC. 481. Definition of academic year.

Paragraph (2) of section 481(a) (20 U.S.C. 1088(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) For the purpose of any program under this title, the term ‘academic year’ shall—

“(A) require a minimum of 30 weeks of instructional time for a course of study that measures its program length in credit hours; or

“(B) require a minimum of 26 weeks of instructional time for a course of study that measures its program length in clock hours; and

“(C) require an undergraduate course of study to contain an amount of instructional time whereby a full-time student is expected to complete at least (i) 24 semester or trimester hours or 36 quarter credit hours in a course of study that measures its program length in credit hours, or (ii) 900 clock hours in a course of study that measures its program length in clock hours.”.

SEC. 482. Distance education.

(a) Distance education: eligible program.—Section 481(b) (20 U.S.C. 1088(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) DISTANCE EDUCATION.—An otherwise eligible program that is offered in whole or in part through telecommunications is eligible for the purposes of this title if the program is offered by an institution, other than a foreign institution, that has been evaluated and determined (before or after the date of enactment of this paragraph) to have the capability to effectively deliver distance education programs by an accrediting agency or association that—

“(A) is recognized by the Secretary under subpart 2 of Part H; and

“(B) has evaluation of distance education programs within the scope of its recognition, as described in section 496(n)(3).”.

(b) Correspondence courses.—Section 484(l)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1091(l)(1)) is amended—