Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(d) Evaluation and reports.—The Secretary shall monitor the progress, retention, and completion rates of the students to whom awards are provided under this section. In doing so, the Secretary shall evaluate the impact of the Pell Grants Plus Program and report, not less than biennially, to the authorizing committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Chapter 3 of subpart 2 of part A of title IV (20 U.S.C. 1070a–31 through 1070a–35) is repealed.

SEC. 402. TRIO programs.

(a) Duration of grants.—

(1) AMENDMENT.—Section 402A(b)(2) (20 U.S.C. 1070a–11(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) DURATION.—Grants or contracts awarded under this chapter shall be awarded for a period of 5 years, except that—

“(A) grants under section 402G shall be awarded for a period of 2 years; and

“(B) grants under section 402H shall be awarded for a period determined by the Secretary.”.