Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (b) Institutional development.—Section 622 (20 U.S.C. 1131a) is amended by inserting before the period at the end of subsection (a) the following: “and promote collaboration with colleges and universities that receive funds under this title”.

(c) Study abroad program.—Section 623(a) (20 U.S.C. 1131b(a)) is amended by inserting after “1978,” the following: “Alaska Native-serving, Native Hawaiian-serving, and Hispanic-serving institutions,”.

(d) Advanced degree in international relations.—Section 624 (20 U.S.C. 1131b) is amended—

(1) by striking “masters” in the heading of such section and inserting “advanced”;

(2) by striking “a masters degree in international relations” and inserting “an advanced degree in international relations, international affairs, international economics, or other academic areas related to the Institute fellow’s career objectives”; and

(3) by striking “The masters degree program” and inserting “The advanced degree study program shall be designed by the consortia, consistent with the fellow’s career objectives, and”.

(e) Internships.—Section 625 (20 U.S.C. 1131c) is amended—