Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (B) by striking “$5,000,000” in subparagraph (C) and inserting “$11,900,000”;

(4) in paragraph (2)—

(A) by striking “$135,000,000” in subparagraph (A) and inserting “$241,000,000”; and

(B) by striking “$35,000,000” in subparagraph (B) and inserting “$59,000,000”; and

(5) in paragraph (4), by striking “$110,000” and inserting “$212,000”.

SEC. 401. Pell Grants.

(a) Extension of authority.—Section 401(a) (20 U.S.C. 1070a(a)) is amended by striking “2004” and inserting “2012”.

(b) Direct payment.—Section 401(a) (20 U.S.C. 1070a(a)) is further amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (2); and

(2) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2).

(c) Maximum grant extension.—Paragraph (2)(A) of section 401(b) (20 U.S.C. 1070a(b)(2)(A)) is amended to read as follows:

“(2)(A) The amount of the Federal Pell Grant for a student eligible under this part shall be $5,800 for academic years 2006–2007 through 2012–2013, less an amount equal to the amount determined to be the expected family contribution with respect to that student for that year.”.

(d) Tuition sensitivity.—Section 401(b) is further amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (3); and

(2) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (8) as paragraphs (3) through (7), respectively.