Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(A) the bond equivalent rate of 91-day Treasury bills auctioned at the final auction held prior to such June 1; plus

“(B) 2.3 percent,

except that such rate shall not exceed 8.25 percent, and the rate determined under paragraph (3) shall apply in lieu of the rate determined under this paragraph in the case of any such consolidation loan that is used to repay loans each of which was made under section 428B or was a Federal Direct PLUS Loan (or both).”.

(2) DIRECT CONSOLIDATION LOANS.—Section 455(b)(6) (20 U.S.C. 1087e(b)(6)) is further amended—

(A) by redesignating subparagraph (E) as subparagraph (F); and

(B) by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following new subparagraph:

“(E) VARIABLE RATE FOR CONSOLIDATION LOANS.—With respect to any Federal Direct Consolidation loan for which the application is received on or after July 1, 2006, the applicable rate of interest shall, during any 12-month period beginning on July 1 and ending on June 30, be determined on the preceding June 1 and be equal to—

“(i) the bond equivalent rate of 91-day Treasury bills auctioned at the final auction held prior to such June 1; plus

“(ii) 2.3 percent,