Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(aa) the applicable interest rate minus the special allowance rate determined under this subparagraph; multiplied by

“(bb) the average daily principal balance of the loan (not including unearned interest added to principal) during such calendar quarter; divided by

“(cc) four.”.

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsection shall not apply with respect to any special allowance payment made under section 438 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C 1087–1) before July 1, 2006.

SEC. 424. Additional loan terms and conditions.

(a) Disbursement.—Section 428(b)(1)(N) (20 U.S.C. 1078(b)(1)(N)(ii)) is amended—

(1) by striking “or” at the end of clause (i); and

(2) by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following:

“(ii) in the case of a student who is studying outside the United States in a program of study abroad that is approved for credit by the home institution at which such student is enrolled, are, at the request of the student, disbursed directly to the student by the means described in clause (i), unless such student requests that the check be endorsed, or the funds transfer authorized, pursuant to an authorized power-of-attorney; or

“(iii) in the case of a student who is studying outside the United States in a program of study at an eligible foreign institution, are, at the request of the foreign institution, disbursed directly to the student by the means described in clause (i).”.

(b) Repayment plans.—