Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (f) Reauthorization.—Section 404H (20 U.S.C. 1070a–28) is amended by striking “$200,000,000 for fiscal year 1999 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years” and inserting “$306,500,000 for fiscal year 2006 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 5 succeeding fiscal years”.

SEC. 404. Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grants.

(a) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 413A(b)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1070b(b)(1)) is amended by striking “$675,000,000 for fiscal year 1999 and such sums as may be necessary for the 4 succeeding fiscal years” and inserting “$779,000,000 for fiscal year 2006 and such sums as may be necessary for the 5 succeeding fiscal years”.

(b) Phaseout of allocation based on previous allocations.—

(1) AMENDMENT.—Subsection (a) of section 413D (20 U.S.C. 1070b–3(a)) is amended to read as follows: