Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(v) the consequences of default; and

“(vi) that by making the application the applicant is not obligated to agree to take the consolidation loan; and”.

(b) Effective date for single holder amendment.—The amendment made by subsection (a)(2)(A) shall apply with respect to any loan made under section 428C of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078–3) for which the application is received by an eligible lender on or after July 1, 2006.

(c) Conforming amendments to direct loan program.—

(1) PARALLEL TERMS, CONDITIONS, BENEFITS, AND AMOUNTS.—Section 455(a)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1087e(a)(1)) is amended by inserting “428C,” after “428B,”.

(2) DISCLOSURE.—Section 455(g) (20 U.S.C. 1087e(g)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “The Secretary, upon application for such a loan, shall comply with the requirements applicable to a lender under 428C(b)(1)(F).”

SEC. 426. Unsubsidized Stafford loans.

(a) Amendment.—Section 428H(d)(2)(C) (20 U.S.C. 1078–8(d)(2)(C)) is amended by striking “$10,000” and inserting “$12,000”.