Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (4) Section 401(f)(3) (20 U.S.C. 1070a(f)(3)) is amended by striking “Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives” and inserting “Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and House of Representatives and the authorizing committees”.

(5) Section 428(c)(9)(K) (20 U.S.C. 1078(c)(9)(K)) is amended by striking “House Committee on Education and the Workforce and the Senate Committee on Labor and Human Resources” and inserting “authorizing committees”.

(6) Section 428I(h) (20 U.S.C. 1078–9(h)) is amended by striking “Chairman of the Senate Labor and Human Resources Committee and the House Committee on Education and Labor” and inserting “chairpersons of the authorizing committees”.