Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

“(3) DURATION.—An award made by the Secretary under this chapter to an eligible entity described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (c) shall be for the period of 6 years.”.

(b) Continuing eligibility.—Section 404A (20 U.S.C. 1070a–21) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Continuing eligibility.—An eligible entity shall not cease to be an eligible entity upon the expiration of any grant under this chapter (including a continuation award).”.

(c) Continuity of service.—

(1) COHORT APPROACH.—Section 404B(g)(1)(B) (20 U.S.C. 1070a–22(g)(1)(B)) is amended by inserting “and provide the option of continued services through the student’s first year of attendance at an eligible institution of higher education” after “grade level”.

(2) EARLY INTERVENTION.—Section 404D (20 U.S.C. 1070a–24) is amended—

(A) in subsection (b)(2)(A), by inserting “and students in the first year of attendance at an eligible institution of higher education” after “grade 12”; and