Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (1) by striking “1999” and inserting “2006”; and

(2) by striking “4 succeeding” and inserting “5 succeeding”.

(c) Title IV reauthorization.—Section 403 of the Tribal Economic Development and Technology Related Education Assistance Act of 1990 (25 U.S.C. 1852) is amended—

(1) by striking “1999” and inserting “2006”; and

(2) by striking “4 succeeding” and inserting “5 succeeding”.

(d) Additional amendments.—The Tribally Controlled Community College or University Assistance Act of 1978 is further amended—

(1) in section 2(a)(6) (25 U.S.C. 1801(a)(6)), by striking “in the field of Indian education” and inserting “in the field of Tribal Colleges and Universities and Indian higher education”;

(2) in section 2(b), by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following:

“(5) Eligible credits earned in a continuing education program shall be determined as one credit for every 10 contact hours for institutions on a quarter system, and 15 contact hours for institutions on a semester system, of participation in an organized continuing education experience under responsible sponsorship, capable direction, and qualified instruction, as described in the criteria established by the International Association for Continuing Education and Training, and may not exceed 20 percent of an institution’s total Indian student count.”; and