Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (B) in subparagraph (C), by striking “With Disabilities” and inserting “with Disabilities”.

(4) Section 467(b) (20 U.S.C. 1087gg(b)) is amended by striking “(5)(A), (5)(B)(i), or (6)” and inserting “(4)(A), (4)(B), or (5)”.

(5) Section 469(c) (20 U.S.C. 1087ii(c)) is amended—

(A) by striking “sections 602(a)(1) and 672(1)” and inserting “sections 602(3) and 632(5)”;

(B) by striking “qualified professional provider of early intervention services” and inserting “early intervention services”; and

(C) by striking “section 672(2)” and inserting “section 632(4)”.

SEC. 471. Simplified needs test improvements.

Section 479 (20 U.S.C. 1087ss) is amended—

(1) by striking clause (i) of subsection (b)(1)(A) and inserting the following:

“(i) the student’s parents file a form described in paragraph (3) or certify that they are not required to file an income tax return, and the student files such a form or certifies that the student is not required to file an income tax return, or the student’s parents receive benefits under a means-tested Federal benefit program;”.

(2) by striking clause (i) of subsection (b)(1)(B) and inserting the following: