Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(6) Support for planning, applied research, training, resource exchanges or technology transfers, the delivery of services, or other activities the purpose of which is to design and implement programs to enable institutions of higher education to work with private and civic organizations to assist communities to meet and address their pressing and severe problems, including economic development, community infrastructure and housing, crime prevention, education, healthcare, self sufficiency, and workforce preparation.”.

(c) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 745 (20 U.S.C. 1138d) is amended by striking “$30,000,000 for fiscal year 1999 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years” and inserting “$40,000,000 for fiscal year 2006 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 5 succeeding fiscal years” .

SEC. 705. Urban community service.

Part C of title VII (20 U.S.C. 1139 et seq.) is repealed.