Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(5) Eligible credits earned in a continuing education program shall be determined as one credit for every 10 contact hours for institutions on a quarter system, and 15 contact hours for institutions on a semester system, of participation in an organized continuing education experience under responsible sponsorship, capable direction, and qualified instruction, as described in the criteria established by the International Association for Continuing Education and Training, and may not exceed 20 percent of an institution’s total Indian student count.”; and

(3) in section 103 (25 U.S.C. 1804), by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting “; and”, and by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:

“(4) has been accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association determined by the Secretary of Education to be a reliable authority as to the quality of training offered, or is, according to such an agency or association, making reasonable progress toward accreditation.”.

SEC. 923. Navajo Community College Act.

Section 5(a)(1) of the Navajo Community College Act (25 U.S.C. 640c–1(a)(1)) is amended—

(1) by striking “1999” and inserting “2006”; and

(2) by striking “4 succeeding” and inserting “5 succeeding”.