Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (B) by striking “and” at the end of clause (iii);

(C) by redesignating clause (iv) as clause (v); and

(D) by inserting after clause (iii) the following new clause:

“(iv) a delayed repayment plan under which the borrower makes scheduled payments for not more than 2 years that are annually not less than the amount of interest due or $600, whichever is greater, and then makes payments in accordance with clause (i), (ii), or (iii); and”.

(2) DIRECT LOANS.—Section 455(d)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1087e(d)(1)) is amended—

(A) by redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (E); and

(B) by striking subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) and inserting the following:

“(A) a standard repayment plan, consistent with subsection (a)(1) of this section and with section 428(b)(9)(A)(i);

“(B) a graduated repayment plan, consistent with section 428(b)(9)(A)(ii);