Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] If the Secretary determines that there are an insufficient number of qualified novice applicants to utilize the amount so reserved, the Secretary shall restore the unutilized remainder of the amount reserved for use by applicants qualifying under subparagraph (A).”.

(d) Application status.—Section 402A(c) (20 U.S.C. 1070a–11(c)) is amended by striking paragraph (7).

(e) Documentation of status.—Section 402A(e) (20 U.S.C. 1070a–11(e)) is amended by striking “(g)(2)” each place it appears in paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting “(g)(4)”.

(f) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 402A(f) (20 U.S.C. 1070a–11(f)) is amended by striking “$700,000,000 for fiscal year 1999, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years” and inserting “$836,500,000 for fiscal year 2006 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 5 succeeding fiscal years”.

(g) Definition.—Section 402A(g) (20 U.S.C. 1070a–11(g)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3), by striking “by reason of such individual’s age”;