Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] The value of a qualified tuition program for purposes of determining the assets of parents or independent students shall be—

“(A) the refund value of any tuition credits or certificates purchased under section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 529) on behalf of a beneficiary; or

“(B) the current balance of any account which is established under such section for the purpose of meeting the qualified higher education expenses of the designated beneficiary of the account.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 480(j) (20 U.S.C. 1087vv(j)) is amended—

(A) by striking “; Tuition prepayment plans” in the heading of such subsection;

(B) by striking paragraph (2);

(C) in paragraph (3), by inserting “, or a distribution that is not includable in gross income under section 529 of such Code,” after “1986”; and

(D) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2).

SEC. 481. Definition of academic year.

Paragraph (2) of section 481(a) (20 U.S.C. 1088(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) For the purpose of any program under this title, the term ‘academic year’ shall—