Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (A) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “Each year” and inserting “Each fiscal year”;

(B) in paragraph (1)(B), by inserting “secondary markets, guaranty agencies,” after “lenders,”; and

(C) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking “Chief Financial Officer Act of 1990 and” and inserting “Chief Financial Officers Act of 1990,” and by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, and other relevant statutes”; and

(3) in subsection (f)(3)(A), by striking “paragraph (1)(A)” and inserting “paragraph (1)”.

SEC. 201. Teacher quality enhancement grants.

Part A of title II (20 U.S.C. 1021 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 201. Purposes; definitions.

“(a) Purposes.—The purposes of this part are to—

“(1) improve student academic achievement;

“(2) improve the quality of the current and future teaching force by improving the preparation of prospective teachers and enhancing professional development activities;

“(3) hold institutions of higher education accountable for preparing highly qualified teachers; and

“(4) recruit qualified individuals, including minorities and individuals from other occupations, into the teaching force.

“(b) Definitions.—In this part: