Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(8) contain such assurances as the Secretary may require that the institution has an enrollment of needy students as required by section 502(b);”.

SEC. 503. Additional amendments.

Title V is further amended—

(1) in section 502(a)(2)(A) (20 U.S.C. 1101a(a)(2)(A)), by redesignating clauses (v) and (vi) as clauses (vi) and (vii), respectively, and inserting after clause (iv) the following new clause:

“(v) which provides a program of not less than 2 years that is acceptable for full credit toward a bachelor’s degree; and”;

(2) in section 503(b) (20 U.S.C. 1101b(b))—

(A) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

“(2) Construction, maintenance, renovation, and improvement in classrooms, libraries, laboratories, and other instructional facilities, including purchase or rental of telecommunications technology equipment or services, and the acquisition of real property adjacent to the campus of the institution on which to construct such facilities.”;

(B) by amending paragraph (12) to read as follows: