Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(2) PUBLICATION OF COLLEGE CONSUMER PROFILE.—The contents of the college consumer profile required by paragraph (1) shall be made public through dissemination via the Secretary’s data collection and dissemination system. The information required to be disclosed by section 485 may be used by the institution to provide (where applicable) the contents of the college consumer profile, but nothing in this subsection shall be construed to relieve the institution of any information disclosure requirement of such section.”.

SEC. 501. Definitional changes.

Section 502(a) (20 U.S.C. 1101a(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (5)—

(A) by inserting “and” after the semicolon at the end of subparagraph (A);

(B) by inserting “at the end of the award year immediately preceding the date of application” after “Hispanic students” in subparagraph (B);

(C) by striking “; and” at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting a period; and

(D) by striking subparagraph (C); and

(2) by striking paragraph (7).

SEC. 502. Assurance of enrollment of needy students.