Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] Except as provided in subparagraph (B), such allowance shall be, for 2006–2007 and succeeding academic years, the same amount as the institutional payment made for 2005–2006 adjusted for 2006–2007 and annually thereafter in accordance with inflation as determined by the Department of Labor’s Consumer Price Index for the previous calendar year.”.

(d) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 705 (20 U.S.C. 1134d) is amended by striking “fiscal year 1999 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years” and inserting “fiscal year 2006 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 5 succeeding fiscal years”.

SEC. 702. Graduate assistance in areas of national need.

(a) Designation of areas of national need; priority.—Section 712 (20 U.S.C. 1135a) is amended—