Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(4) a description of the extent to which an institution will work to replicate the best practices of institutions of higher education with demonstrated success in serving students with disabilities.”.

(d) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 765 (20 U.S.C. 1140d) is amended by striking “fiscal year 1999 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years” and inserting “fiscal year 2006 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 5 succeeding fiscal years”.

SEC. 801. Clerical amendments.

(a) Definition.—Section 103 (20 U.S.C. 1003) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (16) as paragraphs (2) through (17), respectively; and

(2) by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following new paragraph:

“(1) AUTHORIZING COMMITTEES.—The term ‘authorizing committees’ means the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives.”.

(b) Committees.—