Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(3) NOTICE TO INTERESTED PARTIES.—Once the Secretary reaches a tentative agreement in principle under this section, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a notice that invites interested parties to comment on the proposed agreement. The notice shall state how to obtain a copy of the tentative agreement in principle and shall give interested parties no less than 30 days to provide comments. The Secretary may consider such comments prior to providing the notices pursuant to paragraph (2).”.

(d) Default reduction program.—Section 428F(a)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1078–6(a)(1)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “consecutive payments for 12 months” and inserting “9 payments made within 20 days of the due date during 10 consecutive months”; and

(2) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D); and

(3) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph: