Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(ii) 2.3 percent,

except that such rate shall not exceed 8.25 percent, and the rate determined under subparagraph (C) shall apply in lieu of the rate determined under this subparagraph in the case of any such consolidation loan that is used to repay loans each of which was made under section 428B or was a Federal Direct PLUS Loan (or both).”.

(d) Consolidation loan conforming amendment.—Section 428C(c)(1)(A)(ii) (20 U.S.C. 1078–3(c)(1)(A)(ii)) is amended by striking “section 427A(l)(3)” and inserting “section 427A(k)(5)”.

(e) Conforming amendments for special allowances.—

(1) AMENDMENT.—Subparagraph (I) of section 438(b)(2) (20 U.S.C. 1087–1(b)(2)) is amended—

(A) by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following:

“(ii) IN SCHOOL AND GRACE PERIOD.—In the case of any loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after January 1, 2000, and for which the applicable interest rate is described in section 427A(k)(2), clause (i)(III) of this subparagraph shall be applied by substituting ‘1.74 percent’ for ‘2.34 percent’.”;

(B) in clause (iii)—

(i) by striking “or (l)(2)”; and

(ii) by striking “, subject to clause (v) of this subparagraph”;

(C) in clause (iv)—

(i) by striking “or (l)(3)” and inserting “or (k)(5)”; and

(ii) by striking “, subject to clause (vi) of this subparagraph”; and