Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (i) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 610 (20 U.S.C. 1128b) is amended—

(1) by striking “1999” and inserting “2006”; and

(2) by striking “4 succeeding” and inserting “5 succeeding”.

(j) Conforming amendments.—Sections 603(a), 604(a)(5), and 612 (20 U.S.C. 1123(a), 1124(a)(5), 1130–1) are each amended by striking “combinations” each place it appears and inserting “consortia”.

SEC. 602. Business and international education programs.

(a) Centers for international business education.—Section 612 (20 U.S.C. 1130–1) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(1)(D), by inserting “(including those that are eligible to receive assistance under part A or B of title III or under title V)” after “other institutions of higher education”; and

(2) in subsection (e), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) SPECIAL RULE.—The Secretary may waive or reduce the required non-Federal share for institutions that—