Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(1) ADJUSTMENTS FOR SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES.—”;

(2) by inserting before “Special circumstances may” the following:

“(2) SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES DEFINED.—”;

(3) by inserting “a student's status as a ward of the court at any time prior to attaining 18 years of age,” after “487,”;

(4) by inserting before “Adequate documentation” the following:

“(3) DOCUMENTATION AND USE OF SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.—”; and

(5) by inserting before “No student” the following:

“(4) FEES FOR SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION PROHIBITED.—”.

(d) Treating active duty members of the Armed Forces as independent students.—Section 480(d)(3) (20 U.S.C. 1087vv(d)(3)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: “or is currently serving on active duty in the Armed Forces for other than training purposes”.

(e) Excludable income.—Section 480(e) (20 U.S.C. 1087vv(e)) is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (3);

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (4); and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: