Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (a) References.—Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this Act an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.).

(b) Effective date.—Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the amendments made by this Act shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 101. Definition of institution of higher education.

(a) Amendment.—Title I is amended by striking sections 101 and 102 (20 U.S.C. 1001, 1002) and inserting the following:

“SEC. 101. Definition of institution of higher education.

“(a) Institution of higher education.—For purposes of this Act, the term ‘institution of higher education’ means an educational institution in any State that—

“(1) admits as regular students only persons who—

“(A) meet the requirements of section 484(d)(3), or have a certificate of graduation from a school providing secondary education, or the recognized equivalent of such a certificate; or