Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (5) in section 316(c)(2) (20 U.S.C. 1059c(c)(2))—

(A) by redesignating subparagraphs (G) through (M) (as redesignated by section 301(b)(2) of this Act) as subparagraphs (H) through (N), respectively;

(B) by inserting after subparagraph (F) the following:

“(G) education or counseling services designed to improve the financial literacy and economic literacy of students and, as appropriate, their parents;”; and

(C) in subparagraph (N), as redesignated by subparagraph (A), by striking “subparagraphs (A) through (K)” and inserting “subparagraphs (A) through (M)”;

(6) in section 317(c)(2) (20 U.S.C. 1059d(c)(2))—

(A) in subparagraph (G), by striking “and” after the semicolon;

(B) in subparagraph (H), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(I) education or counseling services designed to improve the financial literacy and economic literacy of students and, as appropriate, their parents.”;

(7) in section 323(a) (20 U.S.C. 1062(a))—

(A) by striking “section 360(a)(2)” and inserting “399(a)(2)”;

(B) by redesignating paragraphs (7) through (12) as paragraphs (8) through (13), respectively; and

(C) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following: