Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] SEC. 462. Loan terms and conditions.

(a) Loan limits.—Section 464(a) (20 U.S.C. 1087dd(a))—

(1) in paragraph (2)(A)—

(A) by striking “$4,000” in clause (i) and inserting “$5,500”; and

(B) by striking “$6,000” in clause (ii) and inserting “$8,000”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)(B)—

(A) by striking “$40,000” in clause (i) and inserting “$60,000”;

(B) by striking “$20,000” in clause (ii) and inserting “$27,500”; and

(C) by striking “$8,000” in clause (iii) and inserting “$11,000”.

(b) Forbearance.—Section 464(e) (20 U.S.C. 1087dd(e)) is amended by striking “, upon written request,”.

(c) Special repayment rule.—Paragraph (2) of section 464(f) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) No compromise repayment of a defaulted loan as authorized by paragraph (1) may be made unless agreed to by the Secretary.”.

(d) Rehabilitation.—Section 464(h)(1)(A) (20 U.S.C. 1087dd(h)(1)(A)) is amended by striking “12 ontime” and inserting “9 on-time”.

SEC. 463. Loan cancellation.

Section 465(a)(3)(A) (20 U.S.C. 1087ee(a)(3)(A)) is amended—