Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (8) Section 439(d)(1)(E)(iii) (20 U.S.C. 1087–2(d)(1)(E)(iii)) is amended by striking “Chairman and the Ranking Member on the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Chairman and the Ranking Member of the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives” and inserting “chairpersons and ranking minority members of the authorizing committees”.

(9) Paragraphs (3) and (8)(C) of section 439(r) (20 U.S.C. 1087–2(r)) are each amended by striking “Chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate, the Chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives,” and inserting “chairpersons and ranking minority members of the authorizing committees”.

(10) Paragraphs (5)(B) and (10) of section 439(r) (20 U.S.C. 1087–2(r)) are each amended by striking “Chairman and ranking minority member of the Senate Committee on Labor and Human Resources and to the Chairman and ranking minority member of the House Committee on Education and Labor” and inserting “chairpersons and ranking minority members of the authorizing committees”.

(11) Section 439(r)(6)(B) (20 U.S.C. 1087–2(r)(6)(B)) is amended by striking “Chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and to the Chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives” and inserting “chairpersons and ranking minority members of the authorizing committees”.

(12) Section 439(s)(2)(A) (20 U.S.C. 1087–2(s)(2)(A)) is amended by striking “Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on Economic and Educational Opportunities of the House of Representatives” and inserting “chairpersons and ranking minority members of the authorizing committees”.

(13) Section 439(s)(2)(B) (20 U.S.C. 1087–2(s)(2)(B)) is amended by striking “Chairman and Ranking Minority Member of the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and Chairman and Ranking Minority Member of the Committee on Economic and Educational Opportunities of the House of Representatives” and inserting “chairpersons and ranking minority members of the authorizing committees”.