Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (9) Section 498(g)(3) (20 U.S.C. 1099c(g)(3)) is amended by striking “section 102(a)(1)(C)” and inserting “section 102”.

(10) Section 498(i) (20 U.S.C. 1099c(i)) is amended by striking “section 102” and inserting “section 101”.

(11) Section 498(j)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1099c) is amended by striking “except that such branch shall not be required to meet the requirements of sections 102(b)(1)(E) and 102(c)(1)(C) prior to seeking such certification” and inserting “except that such branch shall not be required to be in existence for at least 2 years prior to seeking such certification”.

(12) Section 498B(b) (20 U.S.C. 1099c–2(b)) is amended by striking “section 102(a)(1)(C)” and inserting “section 102”.

SEC. 102. New borrower definition.

Paragraph (7) of section 103 (20 U.S.C. 1003) is amended to read as follows:

“(7) NEW BORROWER.—The term ‘new borrower’ when used with respect to any date for any loan under any provision of—

“(A) part B or part D of title IV means an individual who on that date has no outstanding balance of principal or interest owing on any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under either of those parts; and

“(B) part E of title IV means an individual who on that date has no outstanding balance of principal or interest owing on any loan made under that part.”.

SEC. 103. Student speech and association rights.

Section 112 (20 U.S.C. 1011a) is amended—