Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] SEC. 451. Reauthorization of the Direct Loan Program.

(a) Administrative expenses.—Section 458(a)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1087h(a)(1)) is amended by striking “$617,000,000” and all that follows through “fiscal year 2003” and inserting “$820,000,000 in fiscal year 2006, $833,000,000 in fiscal year 2007, $847,000,000 in fiscal year 2008, $862,000,000 in fiscal year 2009, and $878,000,000 in fiscal year 2010, and $894,000,000 in fiscal year 2011”.

(b) Calculation basis.—Subsection (b) of section 458 (20 U.S.C. 1087h(b)) is amended by striking “shall be calculated—” and all that follows through the end of such subsection and inserting “shall be calculated on the basis of 0.10 percent of the original principal amount of outstanding loans on which insurance was issued under part B.”.

(c) Special rules: fee cap.—Section 458(c)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1087h(c)(1)) is amended by striking subparagraphs (A) through (E) and inserting the following:

“(A) for fiscal year 2006, shall not exceed $220,000,000;

“(B) for fiscal year 2007, shall not exceed $233,000,000;