Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (c) Stipends.—Section 714(b) (20 U.S.C. 1135c(b)) is amended—

(1) by striking “1999–2000” and inserting “2006–2007”;

(2) by striking “shall be set” and inserting “may be set”; and

(3) by striking “Foundation graduate fellowships” and inserting “Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program”.

(d) Additional assistance.—Section 715(a)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1135d(a)(1)) is amended—

(1) by striking “1999–2000” and inserting “2006–2007”; and

(2) by striking “1998–1999” and inserting “2006–2007”.

(e) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 716 (20 U.S.C. 1135e) is amended by striking “fiscal year 1999 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years” and inserting “fiscal year 2006 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 5 succeeding fiscal years”.

(f) Technical amendments.—Section 714(c) (20 U.S.C. 1135c(c)) is amended—

(1) by striking “section 716(a)” and inserting “section 715(a)”; and