Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (A) in subsection (b)—

(i) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (12) as paragraphs (3) through (13), respectively;

(ii) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:

“(2) education or counseling services designed to improve the financial literacy and economic literacy of students and, as appropriate, their parents;”; and

(iii) in paragraph (13), as redesignated by clause (i), by striking “paragraphs (1) through (11)” and inserting “paragraphs (1) through (12)”; and

(B) in subsection (e), by striking “subsection (b)(10)” and inserting “subsection (b)(11)”;

(3) in section 402D(b) (20 U.S.C. 1070a–14(b))—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (10) as paragraphs (3) through (11), respectively;

(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:

“(2) education or counseling services designed to improve the financial literacy and economic literacy of students and, as appropriate, their parents;”; and

(C) in paragraph (11), as redesignated by subparagraph (A), by striking “paragraphs (1) through (9)” and inserting “paragraphs (1) through (10)”;

(4) in section 402E(b) (20 U.S.C. 1070a–15(b))—