Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (B) by inserting “and” after the semicolon at the end of subparagraph (E); and

(C) by inserting after such subparagraph (E) the following new subparagraph:

“(F) to assist the national effort to educate and train citizens to participate in the efforts of homeland security;”; and

(3) in subsection (b)(3), by inserting “reinforce and” before “coordinate”.

(b) Graduate and undergraduate language and area centers and programs.—Section 602(a) (20 U.S.C. 1122(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary is authorized to make grants to institutions of higher education or consortia of such institutions for the purpose of establishing, strengthening, and operating—

“(i) comprehensive foreign language and area or international studies centers and programs; and

“(ii) a diverse network of undergraduate foreign language and area or international studies centers and programs.”;

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (G);