Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (c) Compliance.—Section 203(b)(2) of the Education of the Deaf Act of 1986 (20 U.S.C. 4353(b)(2)) is amended by striking “sections” and all that follows through “section 207” and inserting “sections 102(b), 105(b)(4), 112(b)(5), 203(c), 207(b)(2), subsections (c) through (f) of section 207”.

(d) Submission of audits.—Section 203(b)(3) of the Education of the Deaf Act of 1986 (20 U.S.C. 4353(b)(3)) is amended—

(1) by inserting after “Secretary” the following: “and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate”; and

(2) by striking “or the institution authorized to establish and operate the NTID under section 112(a)” and inserting “or RIT”.

(e) Limitations regarding expenditure of funds.—Section 203(c)(2)(A) of the Education of the Deaf Act of 1986 (20 U.S.C. 4353(c)(2)(A)) is amended in the fifth sentence by striking “the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate” and inserting “the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate”.

SEC. 906. Reports.

(a) Technical amendments.—Section 204 of the Education of the Deaf Act of 1986 (20 U.S.C. 4354) is amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—