Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(A) is separate and distinct from any other population that the entity seeks to serve through an application for funding under this chapter; or

“(B) while sharing some of the same needs as another population that the entity seeks to serve through an application for funding under this chapter, has distinct needs for specialized services.”.

(h) Education and counseling services.—Chapter 1 of subpart 2 of part A of title IV is further amended—

(1) in section 402B(b) (20 U.S.C. 1070a–12(b))—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (10) as paragraphs (4) through (11), respectively;

(B) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) education or counseling services designed to improve the financial literacy and economic literacy of students and, as appropriate, their parents;”; and

(C) in paragraph (11), as redesignated by subparagraph (A), by striking “paragraphs (1) through (9)” and inserting “paragraphs (1) through (10)”.

(2) in section 402C (20 U.S.C. 1070a–13)—

(A) in subsection (b)—