Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (2) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (C); and

(3) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following new subparagraph:

“(B) describe activities for coordinating, complementing, and enhancing services under this chapter provided by other eligible entities in the State; and”.

(e) Education and counseling services.—Section 404D(b)(2)(A)(ii) (20 U.S.C. 1070a–24(b)(2)(A)(ii)) is amended by striking “and academic counseling” and inserting “academic counseling, and financial literacy and economic literacy education or counseling”.

(f) Reauthorization.—Section 404H (20 U.S.C. 1070a–28) is amended by striking “$200,000,000 for fiscal year 1999 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years” and inserting “$306,500,000 for fiscal year 2006 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 5 succeeding fiscal years”.

SEC. 404. Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grants.