Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] SEC. 484. Student eligibility.

(a) Suspension of eligibility for drug offenses.—Section 484(r)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1091(r)(1)) is amended by striking everything preceding the table and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—A student who is convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance for conduct that occurred during a period of enrollment for which the student was receiving any grant, loan, or work assistance under this title shall not be eligible to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this title from the date of that conviction for the period of time specified in the following table:”.

(b) Freely associated states.—Section 484(j) (20 U.S.C. 1091(j)) is amended by inserting “and shall be eligible only for assistance under subpart 1 of part A thereafter,” after “part C,”.

(c) Verification of income date.—Paragraph (1) of section 484(q) (20 U.S.C. 1091(q)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) CONFIRMATION WITH IRS.—The Secretary of Education, in cooperation with the Secretary of the Treasury, is authorized to confirm with the Internal Revenue Service the information specified in section 6103(l)(13) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 reported by applicants (including parents) under this title on their Federal income tax returns for the purpose of verifying the information reported by applicants on student financial aid applications.”.

(d) Technical amendment.—Section 484(b)(5) is amended by inserting “or parent (on behalf of a student)” after “student”.