Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (A) by moving subparagraph (C) 2 em spaces to the left; and

(B) by adding after such subparagraph the following new subparagraph:

“(D) An institution shall be considered in compliance with the requirements of subparagraph (A) for any student to whom the institution electronically transmits a message containing a voter registration form acceptable for use in the State in which the institution is located, or an Internet address where such a form can be downloaded, provided such information is in an electronic message devoted to voter registration.”.

(b) Audit requirements.—Section 487(c)(1)(A)(i) (20 U.S.C. 1094(c)(1)(A)(i)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: “, except that the Secretary may modify the requirements of this clause with respect to institutions of higher education that are foreign institutions, and may waive such requirements with respect to a foreign institution whose students receive less than $500,000 in loans under this title during the award year preceding the audit period”.

(c) Reports on disciplinary proceedings.—

(1) AMENDMENT.—Section 487(a) (20 U.S.C. 1094(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(24) The institution will disclose to the alleged victim of any crime of violence (as that term is defined in section 16 of title 18), or a nonforcible sex offense, the final results of any disciplinary proceeding conducted by such institution against a student who is the alleged perpetrator of such crime or offense with respect to such crime or offense. If the alleged victim of such crime or offense is deceased, the next of kin of such victim shall be treated as the alleged victim for purposes of this paragraph.”.

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to any disciplinary proceeding conducted by such institution on or after one year after the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 491. Additional technical and conforming amendments.