Text: H.R.507 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (1) in section 402B(b) (20 U.S.C. 1070a–12(b))—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (10) as paragraphs (4) through (11), respectively;

(B) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) education or counseling services designed to improve the financial literacy and economic literacy of students and, as appropriate, their parents;”; and

(C) in paragraph (11), as redesignated by subparagraph (A), by striking “paragraphs (1) through (9)” and inserting “paragraphs (1) through (10)”.

(2) in section 402C (20 U.S.C. 1070a–13)—

(A) in subsection (b)—

(i) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (12) as paragraphs (3) through (13), respectively;

(ii) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:

“(2) education or counseling services designed to improve the financial literacy and economic literacy of students and, as appropriate, their parents;”; and

(iii) in paragraph (13), as redesignated by clause (i), by striking “paragraphs (1) through (11)” and inserting “paragraphs (1) through (12)”; and

(B) in subsection (e), by striking “subsection (b)(10)” and inserting “subsection (b)(11)”;